• Category
  • Size
  • Type
  • Display
  • Orientation

Legal information / Credits

Editor

The Web sites accessed at www.domaineclarencedillon.com, www.haut-brion.com and www.mission-haut-brion.com are produced by Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS, a French simplified joint stock company (société par actions simplifiée) with capital of 2,179,400 euros, having its registered office at 41, avenue George V, F-75008 Paris, France, listed in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number B 572 179 026, and represented by Philippe Vidal. All references to Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS and its brands in these terms and conditions include its employees, representatives, agents and subsidiaries. Detailed information concerning the structure of the company and its brands may be requested by sending a message to contact@domaineclarencedillon.com.

Multimedia design and production

All three Web sites were designed by reflexgroup, 62, rue Jean-Jacques Rousseau, F-75001 Paris, France, www.reflexgroup.com, contact@reflexgroup.com, Tel : + 33 (0)1 55 34 77 77

Hosting

The sites are hosted by Resmo, 17 avenue Emile Counord, 33000 Bordeaux, France, www.resmo.net, resmo@resmo.net, Tel.: +33 (0)5 47 48 33 01
The servers are hosted by Creative Network Innovations, Inc., Melbourne, FL 32940, USA, a Safe Harbor member company.

Photo, image and music credits

Domaine Clarence Dillon S.A.S.
Nicolas Izarn - ReflexInteractive
Studio Deepix
Patrick Duporge
Photographie Burdin

By using these Web sites, (hereinafter referred to as "the Site(s)"), you accept the Terms and Conditions of Use (hereinafter referred to as "the Terms and Conditions") as stated below. From time to time, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS may revise its Terms and Conditions and it is your responsibility to review these Terms and Conditions each time you access any of the Sites. Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS keeps these Sites up to date for the personal use of persons who are legally authorized to purchase or consume alcoholic beverages within their countries of residence or the countries from which they access the Sites, provided that the purchase or consumption of alcoholic beverages is legally permitted in these countries. When the legal ages for purchase and consumption differ, the age recognized is the oldest of the two. Please exit this Site immediately if you do not accept these Terms and Conditions, if you are not of legal age to purchase or consume alcoholic beverages in the country from which you have accessed the Site, or if you find yourself in a country where the use of these Sites is not authorized.

Disclaimer

1. Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS makes every effort to ensure that all of the information provided on the Sites is accurate and current. Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS reserves the right to make changes to any content included on the Sites without notice. By using any of the Sites at a later date, you confirm your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, as amended.
2. However, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS cannot guarantee the accuracy, precision and completeness of the information made available on the Sites. Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS makes no guarantees or representations other than those stated in these Terms and Conditions.
3. Consequently, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS accepts no responsibility or liability under any circumstances in the event of:

  • any interruption or delay in access to one or more of the Sites;
  • any viruses or other defects;
  • any inaccuracies, errors, unforeseen problems or omissions relating to the information made available on the Sites;
  • any damages arising from unauthorized access by a third party resulting in alterations to the information made available on the Sites;
  • and more generally, any direct or indirect damages, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequence, resulting from access to, or the failure to access, any of the Sites by any individual, or relating to the perceived credibility of any elements of information derived directly or indirectly from the Sites.
4. Furthermore, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS makes no representation as to whether the servers hosting the Sites are free of viruses or other harmful components and cannot guarantee the absence of technical problems that might damage the user's computer equipment or the data stored on this equipment. It is your responsibility to take the necessary measures to ensure that your anti-virus software and other security systems are up to date in order to protect your equipment and your data.
5. Lastly, neither Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS nor any of its subcontractors may be held liable for any damages that may occur during access to these Sites.

Confidentiality, copyright, brands, trademarks and other proprietary rights

The Sites (including all texts, images, Web pages, audio or video files, and any other elements either on the Sites or that may be accessed via the Sites) as well as any software required in order to use the Sites may contain information deemed confidential and protected by applicable intellectual property rights or other laws. By intellectual property rights we mean in particular copyright as well as rights protecting designs and models, trademarks, data, databases, know-how, the manner in which the Sites are presented, as well as all other intellectual property rights of any nature, registered or not, anywhere in the world. Where necessary, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS has acquired the intellectual property rights to reproduce or use the images presented on the Sites. Therefore, unless otherwise mentioned, the intellectual property rights to the documents incorporated within the Sites and to each of the elements created for the Sites are the exclusive property of Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS: nothing in these Terms and Conditions may be construed as conferring any license to these intellectual property rights or any right other than the permission to view the Sites. More precise details and information relating to the limitations of these intellectual property rights may be explicitly stated within the pages of the Sites themselves. You are required to comply with all of the restrictions mentioned on the Sites. Any use of the Sites other than as specifically authorized herein is strictly prohibited. Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS reserves the right to revoke the permission conferred should a user be found to have violated the intellectual property rights mentioned herein. The reproduction and use of any content published on the Sites is authorized solely for information purposes and only for your personal and private use. Any reproduction or use of this content for any other purposes is strictly prohibited. You are permitted to print or download any of the material or information contained on the Sites provided you respect the following five conditions: i) any printed or downloaded material or information is intended exclusively for private and non-commercial use; (ii) copyright and other proprietary notices are not removed from any printed or downloaded material; (iii) no modifications of any kind are made to the printed or downloaded material or information; (iv) you are located in a country where the purchase and consumption of alcoholic beverages is legally authorized; and (v) you are of legal age to purchase and consume alcoholic beverages in the country in which you are located. It is also forbidden to copy, modify, create a derivative work, reverse engineer the design or construction of the Sites, or in any other way attempt to find the source code (with the exception of cases provided for by law), sell, take credit for, sub-license or transfer in any way whatsoever any software ownership rights. Finally, it is also forbidden to modify the software or to use modified versions of the software and in particular (with the understanding that this list must not be considered as exhaustive) so as to obtain unauthorized access to the service and to access the Sites by any means other than the interface provided to you for this purpose by Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS.

Authorized use

Should you communicate with other users while using any of the Sites, we do not necessarily monitor such communication, the opinions and other statements expressed by users are theirs alone, and they do not necessarily reflect our views. We do not monitor content created by third parties that is communicated via our Sites. Usage of the Sites is at your own risk. Nevertheless, we reserve the right, without obligation, to monitor usage of the Sites and to remove at our own discretion any element that we deem to be inappropriate, illegal or questionable. You must not use these sites for commercial purposes, to sell or to promote any product or service whatsoever.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions, including the provisions below relating to respect for the privacy of users, constitute the entirety of our agreement with and obligations to you the user with regard to the Sites. A failure to abide by any one of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions will not invalidate the agreement in its entirety. If any provision in these Terms and Conditions is shown to be invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, such provision will be inapplicable, but the remaining provisions of this agreement will continue in full force and effect. Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS is entitled to transfer its rights and obligations in the application of these Terms and Conditions to third parties.

Privacy and protection of personal information

Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS has followed all the administrative procedures required by French law in relation to the automated processing of personal information through its Sites. Personal data collected are stored on our servers, which are hosted by Creative Network Innovations, Inc., a Safe Harbor member company offering the necessary protections for the processing of personal information. You may certainly elect to browse the Sites without revealing any personal information such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, or e-mail address. However, as you enter any of the Sites, you will be asked to verify that you are of legal age for the purchase and consumption of alcoholic beverages in the country where you are located. We use this information to prevent access to our Sites by minors as well as by those whose country of residence prohibits the purchase and consumption of alcoholic beverages. In certain parts of the Sites, we may ask you to supply certain types of personal information so that we may provide the information you have asked us for, respond to your comments online, or allow you to participate in surveys. You may also be asked to provide demographic data such as your native language or country of residence, so that the content of the Sites may be adapted to your needs. You are not obligated to provide any of this personal data. Please be advised, however, that in the absence of this information we may not be able to fulfill some of your requests. If you would prefer not to have any of your personal information collected while browsing the Sites, simply do not respond to any of the requests for information. We make every effort to ensure that the personal information you submit via the Sites remains confidential. We do not sell, rent, loan or otherwise disclose any of this information to third parties, unless we are required to do so by law, by regulatory authorities, or in connection with legal proceedings.

Absence of collection of information concerning minors

We remind you that the Sites are not intended for minors and persons who are not of legal age for the purchase and consumption of alcoholic beverages in their country of residence. Consequently, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS will not knowingly collect information concerning minors, whether or not they have been authorized by their legal representative to use the Sites. Should such information be collected, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS undertakes not to exchange this information with any third parties.

Right of access to personal information

Users of the Internet should note that, under the French freedom of information act (Loi informatique et libertés of January 6, 1978, as amended), they have a right of access to records that contain their personal information and may request the modification or removal of this information (on legitimate grounds). This right of access may be exercised by sending a letter to: Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS Droit d'Accès Château Haut-Brion F-33608 PESSAC Cedex France

or by sending a message to contact@domaineclarencedillon.com, including the phrase "Right of access" in the subject line. In accordance with Decree 2007-451 of March 25, 2007, all such requests must be accompanied by a copy of a valid national identity card (both sides) or passport (identity pages only). Users of the Internet are required to comply with the provisions of the Loi informatique et libertés mentioned above and any violations are punishable by law. In particular, with respect to any elements of personal information to which they may gain access, they must refrain from any collection, improper use and in general, any action likely to infringe upon personal privacy or damage the reputation of any individual or legal entity.

Unsolicited e-mails

Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS does not send any unsolicited e-mails and you may unsubscribe from its newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to contact@domaineclarencedillon.com, with the phrase "Unsubscribe" in the subject line.

Google Analytics

This Web site uses Google Analytics, a site analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics makes use of cookies. Data relating to your use of the Sites (including your IP address) will be transferred and stored by Google on servers located in the United Sates. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Sites, to compile reports on the use of the Sites intended for their publisher, and to provide other services relating to the operation of the Sites and the online behavior of visitors to the Sites. Google may also make this information available to third parties when required to do so by law or in cases where third parties process this information on Google's behalf, including in particular the publisher of the Sites. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. As previously indicated, you can avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Sites. By using the Sites, you expressly consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above. Transfers of personal data are made directly to Google, Inc., a Safe Harbor member company offering the necessary protections for the processing of personal information.

Worldwide availability of the Sites

The Sites may be viewed internationally and may contain references to products or services not available in all countries. References to a particular product or service do not imply that Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS and its related companies intend to make these products or services available in your country.

Links

The Sites may contain links to other Web sites or other Internet sources. As Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS has no control over these sites or other external sources, it may not be held responsible for the availability of these sites and external sources, and accepts no liability with respect to the content, advertisements, products, services or any other content accessed on or via these sites or external sources. Furthermore, Domaine Clarence Dillon SAS assumes no responsibility for any damages or losses arising or alleged to arise from or in connection with the use of or reliance on the content, goods or services available on these sites or external sources.

Back